We pay top dollar for old book collections.  So if you have used meteorite books for sale please give us a call for an offer. We also gladly accept your wants. Updated 6/10/08

USED METEORITE BOOKS

1. Buchwald, Vagn. F. 1975 The Handbook of Iron Meteorites. Center for Meteorite Studies, Arizona State University by the University of California Press, Cloth hardcover no DJ as issued, 4to., In slipcase. Vol. 1 "Iron Meteorites in General" 1-243 pp., Vol. 2 "Iron Meteorites Abakan-Mejillones" 245-820 pp., Vol. 3 "Iron Meteorites Merceditas-Zerhamra" 821-1418 pp. Don’t need to say much about this one. VG condition email for availability. Rarity R3

2. Burke, John G. 1986 Cosmic Debris: Meteorites in History. University of California Press: Berkeley. Hardcover in VG+/VG+ condition. Simply the best book on the History of Meteorites. 445 pages. Rarity R2 SOLD

3. Carion, Alain. 1994? Meteorites. Published by the author, Paris, France. English language edition. Soft cover, 8vo VG with rubs on and rear covers. This is a new unread copy of this book. 28 pages $10.00(paired with new second edition only $15 for the set..while supplies last)

4. Clarke, Roy S. Jr., ed. 1993 The Port Orford, Oregon Meteorite Mystery. Smithsonian Contributions to the Earth Sciences, Number 31 Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington. VG+ condition. 43 pages  $40.00. reduced to $30.00

5. Farrington, Oliver C. 1915. Catalogue of the Meteorites of North America to January 1, 1909. National Academy of Sciences, Volume XIII, Washington. Hardback in G- condition. Ex-lib with usual stamps & markings, spine tore, boards loose. Hard to find book in any condition. 450 pages Rarity R3 $250.00

 

6. Hutchison, Robert. 1983 The Search for our Beginning. Oxford U Press. Hardcover VG+ with DJ in VG+ condition. 8vo. 164 pp. $20.00

 

7. Jensen, M. R., Jensen, W. B. and Black A. 2001 Meteorites from A to Z. Self Published Aurora, CO. 1st edition. Soft cover wire spiral binding, 8vo, 244 pp. new copy.  $25.00

 

8. King, E. A. 1989 Moon Trip. Houston, TX. New condition in paper wraps   Memoirs of King, who was the first director of the Lunar Receiving Facility and an authority on meteorites and tektites. Includes his story of the recovery of the Allende meteorites. 8vo, 149 pp.  $10.00

 

9. King, Elbert A. 1976 Space Geology: An Introduction. NY Wiley & Sons. Hardcover with light edge wear, else VG+ with VG- DJ in mylar protector. 8vo. w/photos. Covers meteorites-67pp, tektites-11pp, craters-13pp, terrestrial impact craters-34pp, impact metamorphism-20pp. The moon, mars, asteroids, comets, other planets etc. 349 pp. SOLD

 

10. Lewis, Charles F., Wrona, J. A. & Moore, Carleton B. 1985 Catalog Of Meteorites In The Collections Of Arizona State. Center For Meteorite Studies, Arizona State University. Soft cover in near new condition. Lists all of Nininger's numbers for each of his specimens. 298 pages $30.00

11. Mason, Brian 1962 Meteorites. John Wiley, Blue cloth hardcover with no DJ. ex library with usual artifacts, bumped corners, VG- condition. 8vo. 274pp. Rarity R2 SOLD

 

12. McSween, Harry Y. Jr. 1987 Meteorites and Their Parent Planets. Cambridge University Press New York. Hardcover no DJ, 8vo, 237 pp. Book still has plenty of useful information. Sticker has been removed from front inside end paper NF $15.00

 

13. McSween, Harry Y. 1987 Meteorites and Their Parent Planets. Cambridge University Press New York.Hardcover no DJ, first edition, 8vo. B/w illustrations. 237 pp. $20.00

 

14. Merrill, George P. 1944 Minerals from Earth and Sky Part 1; The Story of Meteorites. Smithsonian Scientific Series: Volume three. 163 pp. bound with “Gems and Gem minerals” 164-322 plus index. Hard back with no DJ as issued, red boards VG- condition with some edge wear, side and bottom edges contain uncut pages. Soiled spine and foxing. $30.00

 

15. Merrill, George P., 1944 Minerals from Earth and Sky, Part 1: The Story of Meteorites. Smithsonian Scientific Series: Volume three. Hardback (red cover), 163 pages in part one (331 pages total in book) Very good condition: Previous owners embossed stamp on title page. Loads of handwritten notes that seem like they came from some who was editing the book. Notes are in pencil and actually add to the interest in the book. $35.00.

 

16. Nininger, H. H. 1961 Ask A Question About Meteorites. Am. Meteorite Lab. Softcover booklet. G condition. Soiled covers with minor foxing. 87 pages. $25.00

 

17. Sears D.W.G. 1988 Thunderstones. A Study of Meteorites Based on Falls and Finds in Arkansas. Everything you ever wanted to know about Arkansas meteorites. New in stiff wrappers. 98 pp. $25.00

 

18. Simon, Seymour 1994 Comets, Meteors & Asteroids. New York, Morrow Junior Books, 1st Edition Hard Cover. 4to. Ex-lib with usual artifacts. VG with VG DJ. 32 pp. Kids book with 3 pictures of meteorites & 1 picture of meteor crater.  $2.00

 

19. Wood, John A. 1968 Meteorites and the Origin of Planets. VG Softcover book. Smudge on front cover. 117 pp.  $20.00

 

Pamphlets & Reprints

Berwerth, F. 1917 On the Origin of Meteorites. Report of the US National Museum for 1916. VG- condition (folded in half, writing on cover-"F.B. Peck Nov. 22, 1917" also "373" in colored pencil). Original stapled wraps.  pp. 311-320. No. 2461. 10 pp. $5.00

Freeberg, Jacquelyn H. 196? Terrestrial Impact Structures- A Bibliography 1965-1968. USGS Bull. 1320. VG in dark stapled wraps. This updates the previous bulletin plus includes 17 structures not previously mentioned. 39 pp. $10.00

Hovey, Edmund O. 1925 A New Meteoric Stone from Johnstown, Weld County, Colorado. Am. Museum. Novitiates #203 Soft cover NF condition no wraps, uncut sheets.  pictures and maps. Discusses the Johnstown observed fall of July 6th, 1924. Contains maps to fall area lets go hunting. 13 pp. $8.00

Mason, Brian 1974 Notes on Australian Meteorites Stapled papers in VG condition. Reprinted from Records of the Australian museum Vol. 29, pp. 169-186. 18 pp. + 2 plates. $5.00

Mason, Brian & Clarke, Roy S. 1982 Characterization of the 1980-81 Victoria Land Meteorite Collections & 1983 A Review of the Yamato-74 Meteorite Collection. Original stapled wraps. Reprints from NIPR. VG+ condition. 17 & 22 pp. $15.00 (set)

Mason, Brian & Maynes A. D. 1967 The Composition of the Allegan, Bur-Gheluia, and Cynthiana Meteorites. Original stapled wraps. Proceedings of the US National Museum. Vol. 124, No. 3624. VG+ condition. 12 pp. $6.00

Mason, Brian and Wiik, H. B. 1960 The Tomhannock Creek, New York, Chondrite. Original stapled wraps. Reprinted from Mineralogical Magazine, Vol. 32, No. 250, pp. 528-534. In VG+ condition. 7 pp. $3.50

Mason, Brian, Jarosewich, E. and Nelen, J. 1971 Transition Element Distribution in Stony Meteorites and in Terrestrial and Lunar Rocks. Stapled papers in VG condition. Reprinted from Chemie Der Erde Vol. 30, pp. 259-269. 11 pp. $2.50

Simkin, Noonan, Switzer, Mason, Nelen, and Melson 1973 Composition of the Apollo 16 Fines 60051....68822. Original stapled wraps. Reprinted from Geochemica Et Cosmochimica Acta Supplement 1, pp. 279-289. VG condition. 11 pp. $3.00

Smith, Dean. 1996 The Meteor Crater Story. Meteor Crater Enterprises. Softcover in VG condition. Some scratches to covers. 79 pp. $5.50

Tassin, Wirt 1908 On Meteoric Chromites. Original stapled paper wraps in VG condition. Reprinted from the Proceedings of the US National Museum, Vol. XXXIV, pp. 685-690. 6 pp. $3.00

Wilkening, Laural L 1971 Dec. Particle Track Studies and the origin of Gas-Rich Meteorite. Original stapled wraps in VG+ condition ASU Publication #11. 36 pp. $5.00

NEW IN PRINT BOOKS

Carion, Alain. 2002 Meteorites. Revised and updated 2nd ed. Published by the author, Paris, France. English language edition. Soft cover, 8vo. 37 pages $10.00 (paired with an original edition only $15 for the set..while supplies last)

Davis A.M. ed. 2006 Meteorites, Comets, and Planets. University of Chicago, IL, USA Reprinted individual volume from the acclaimed Treatise on Geochemistry (10 Volume Set, ISBN 0-08-043751-6, published in 2003) Paperback. Volume 1 provides a broad overview of the chemistry of the solar system. It includes chapters on the origin of the elements and solar system abundances, the solar nebula and planet formation, meteorite classification, the major types of meteorites, important processes in early solar system history, geochemistry of the terrestrial planets, the giant planets and their satellite, comets, and the formation and early differentiation of the Earth. This volume is intended to be the first reference work one would consult to learn about the chemistry of the solar system. 756 pages. $80.00 last one

Jensen, Michael R., Jensen, William B. and Black, Anne M. 2008 Meteorites from A to Z third edition.  Privately published book listing 3721 un-numbered Saharan and Antarctic meteorites in the main section.  Also lists approx. 6366 numbered Saharan and Arabian peninsula meteorites in a separate section. Three separate indexes also included listing the over 10,000 meteorites by classification and the main section of 3721 in a convenient geographical and chronological indexes. Softcover plastic spiral bound book with 5.5" X 8.5" pages.  288 pages. $24.95  Meteorites From A to Z

McCall, G. J. H.  ed 2001 Tektites in the Geological Record: Showers of Glass from the Sky. 8vo softcover. One of the best new books on Tektites in quite a few years. A series of scientific articles by numerous well known scientists on most of the tektite strewnfields. Nine chapters. 288 pp. retail $130.00 sale $90.00.

McSween, Harry Y. 1999 Meteorites and Their Parent Planets. 2nd. Ed. Completely revised and updated. Excellent mid level book for anyone wanting to increase their knowledge about meteorites. 310 pages $50.00(softcover)

Murphy, Edward C. and Forsman, Nels F. 1998 Meteorites in North Dakota. Everything you ever wanted to know about ND meteorites but were afraid to ask. Softcover book large format, 23 pages.  $9.00

Papike, J. J. Ed. 1998 Planetary Materials. Softcover book. This is an excellent scientific book covering the mineralogy of meteorites with an additional section on lunar rocks. 1014 pp. $45.00

Povenmire, Harold R. 2003 The Encyclopedia of Cosmic Close Encounters. Pub by the author, New in paper wraps, 8vo, 165 pp. Describes known hits by meteorites with mostly man made objects. $21.00

Povenmire, Harold R. 2003 Tektites a Cosmic Enigma. Pub by the author, edited by John A. O'Keefe. New in paper wraps. 8vo, 207 pp. $21.00


Shipping is $4.00/$2.50(for smaller books) for the first book and $1.00/ 50 cents (for smaller books) for each additional book. International orders pay actual shipping plus $1. Payment must be made within 14 days if not the books will be sold to the next buyer.
Please confirm availability of books before sending payment. Email inquiries to email

We gladly accept PayPal.

Please send payments to:
Mike Jensen Meteorites
16730 E Ada PL
Aurora CO 80017-3137
720-949-6220